100 Winners of the English Amateur Championship

 

Watch the 2016 final here EASB 100th Anniversary English Amateur Championship 

 

Year Winner Country Runner-Up Country Result
1916 Charles Jaques   H. Sefton   202–140½ (2–1)
1917 Charles Jaques   Harry Lukens United States 330–296 (5–2)
1918 Harry Lukens United States Sidney Fry England 390–301 (5–2)
1919 Sidney Fry England Harry Lukens United States 387–300 (3–4)
1920 Arthur Wisdom England F. S. Miller   356–283 (5–2)
1921 M. J. Vaughan England Sidney Fry England 384–378 (4–3)
1922 Jack McGlynn England C. Cox England 423–301 (5–2)
1923 Walter Coupe England E. Forshall Northern Ireland 432–337 (6–1)
1924 Walter Coupe England Harford Olden England 413–333 (5–2)
1925 Jack McGlynn England W. L. Crompton England 392–309 (4–3)
1926 W. Nash England Fred Morley England 383–356 (3–4)
1927 Ollie Jackson England Tony Casey Republic of Ireland 4–2
1928 Pat Matthews England Frank Whittall England 5–4
1929 Laurie Steeples England Frank Whittall England 5–4
1930 Laurie Steeples England Frank Whittall England 5–1
1931 Pat Matthews England Harry Kingsley England 5–4
1932 William Bach England Ollie Jackson England 5–3
1933 Edward Bedford England Albert Kershaw England 5–1
1934 Charles Beavis England Pat Matthews England 5–2
1935 Charles Beavis England Duggie Hindmarch England 5–3
1936 Pat Matthews England Charles Beavis England 5–3
1937 Kingsley Kennerley England William Dennis England 6–3
1938 Pat Matthews England Kingsley Kennerley England 6–1
1939 Percy Bendon England Kingsley Kennerley England 6–4
1940 Kingsley Kennerley England Albert Brown England 8–7
1941-1945 No competition due to World War II
1946 John Pulman England Albert Brown England 6–2
1947 Harold Morris England Charley Kent England 6–1
1948 Sidney Battye England Tommy Postlethwaite England 6–4
1949 Tommy Gordon England Sydney Kilbank England 6–4
1950 Alf Nolan England Gary Owen Wales 6–5
1951 Rex Williams England Percy Bendon England 6–1
1952 Charles Downey Northern Ireland Jack Allen England 6–1
1953 Tommy Gordon England George Humphries England 6–5
1954 Geoff Thompson England Cliff Wilson Wales 11–9
1955 Maurice Parkin England Alf Nolan England 11–7
1956 Tommy Gordon England Ray Reardon Wales 11–9
1957 Ron Gross England Stan Haslam England 11–6
1958 Marcus Owen Wales Jack Fitzmaurice England 11–8
1959 Marcus Owen Wales Alan Barnett England 11–5
1960 Ron Gross England John Price England 11–4
1961 Alan Barnett England Ray Edmonds England 11–9
1962 Ron Gross England Jonathan Barron England 11–9
1963 Gary Owen Wales Ron Gross England 11–3
1964 Ray Reardon Wales John Spencer England 11–8
1965 Pat Houlihan England John Spencer England 11–3
1966 John Spencer England Marcus Owen Wales 11–5
1967 Marcus Owen Wales Sid Hood England 11–4
1968 David Taylor England Chris Ross Scotland 11–6
1969 Ray Edmonds England Jonathan Barron England 11–6
1970 Jonathan Barron England Sid Hood England 11–10
1971 Jonathan Barron England Doug French England 11–9
1972 Jonathan Barron England Ray Edmonds England 11–9
1973 Marcus Owen Wales Ray Edmonds England 11–6
1974 Ray Edmonds England Patsy Fagan Republic of Ireland 11–4
1975 Sid Hood England Willie Thorne England 11–6
1976 Chris Ross Scotland Roy Andrewartha England 11–7
1977 Terry Griffiths Wales Sid Hood England 13–3
1978 Terry Griffiths Wales Joe Johnson England 13–6
1979 Jimmy White England Dave Martin England 13–10
1980 Joe O'Boye England Dave Martin England 13–9
1981 Vic Harris England George Wood England 13–9
1982 Dave Chalmers England Malcolm Bradley England 13–9
1983 Tony Jones England John Parrott England 13–9
1984 Steve Longworth England Wayne Jones Wales 13–8
1985 Terry Whitthread England Jim McNellan Scotland 13–4
1986 Anthony Harris England Geoff Grennan England 13–9
1987 Mark Rowing England Sean Lanigan England 13–11
1988 Barry Pinches England Craig Edwards England 13–6
1989 Nigel Bond England Barry Pinches England 13–11
1990 Joe Swail Northern Ireland Alan McManus Scotland 13–11
1991 Steve Judd England Ronnie O'Sullivan England 13–10
1992 Stephen Lee England Neil Mosley England 13–8
1993 Neil Mosley England Eddie Barker England 8–5
1994 Matthew Davies England Michael Rhodes England 8–5
1995 David Gray England Paul Hunter England 8–7
1996 Stuart Bingham England Peter Lines England 8–4
1997 David Lilley England Robert Marshall England 8–7
1998 Tim Bailey England Craig Butler England 8–3
1999 David Lilley England Andrew Norman England 8–5
2000 Nick Marsh England David Lilley England 8–5
2001 Luke Fisher England Sunit Vaswani England 8–4
2002 Martin Gould England Craig Taylor England 8–6
2003 Alex Davies England Ben Woollaston England 8–7
2004 David Lilley England Wayne Cooper England 8–6
2005 David Grace England Andy Symons-Rowe England 8–3
2006 Mark Joyce England Martin O'Donnell England 8–3
2007 Martin Gould England David Lilley England 8–7
2008 David Grace England Ben Hancorn England 9–7
2009 Jimmy Robertson England David Craggs England 9–8
2010 Jack Lisowski England Leo Fernandez Republic of Ireland 9–2
2011 Leo Fernandez Republic of Ireland John Whitty England 10–6
2012 Gary Wilson England Martin O'Donnell England 10–9
2013 Stuart Carrington England Ben Harrison England 10–2
2014 Ben Harrison England Antony Parsons England 10–6
2015 Michael Rhodes England Billy Castle England 10–6
2016 Jamie Bodle England Wayne Townsend England 10-9